Wannabe NM “King Maker” Louie Sanchez’ PAC Under Scrutiny; Unions And Democrat Candidate Tell Him To Pound Sand
[…] G. … .

https://codes.findlaw.com/nm/chapter-20-military-affairs/nm-st-sect-20-2-3.html

ORGANIZED AND UNORGANIZED MILITIAS DEFINED UNDER NEW MEXICO LAW

It is §20-2-2 of the New Mexico statutes that defines “organized and unorganized militias” as follows:
“The militia is composed of the organized and the unorganized militia.

A.The organized militia is the national guard and the standing cadre of the state defense force and such parts of the unorganized militia when and as may be activated, enrolled or enlisted into the national guard or into the state defense force.

B. The unorganized militia is comprised of all able-bodied male citizens of the state and all other able-bodied males who have or shall have declared their intentions to become citizens of the United States and are residents of the state who are not less than 18 or more than 45 years of age, but who shall not be more than 64 years of age if they shall have earlier served in or retired from the national guard; subject to … [specific] listed exceptions … .

COMMENTARY AND ANALYSIS

The efforts of Bernalillo County District Attorney suing the New Mexico Civil Guard are to be commended. The reality is, the one lawsuit only affects one civilian militia group in the State when there are likely far more.